llmvram.com
Alibaba · 14.8B dense · GQA (40 layers × 8 KV heads) · Apache-2.0

Qwen3-14B VRAM requirements

13.9 GiB provisional
at Q4_K_M · ggml-org build · 32K context · RTX 4090 24GB
fits any 24GB card, 8.6 GiB to spare · densest 32K fit: official FP8 at 20.7 GiB, 1.8 to spare (tight)

Qwen3-14B needs 10.1 GiB at Q4_K_M (ggml-org build) at 8K context and 13.9 GiB at 32K (classic KV bound counted) — any 24GB card runs it with 8.6 GiB to spare. Q4_K_M is the community default. Headroom hunters: Q5_K_M totals 15.3 GiB at 32K (7.2 to spare), the densest 32K fit on 24GB is the official FP8 build at 20.7 GiB (1.8 to spare, tight), and unsloth's UD-Q8_K_XL lands just past the line at 23.0 GiB — it fits 24GB at up to ~29K of context at the bound.

TL;DR
Run it: ollama run qwen3:14b — comfortable on any 24GB card, even at 32K (Ollama boots at 4K context — /set parameter num_ctx 32768 for the 32K window this page prices).
Baseline: 32K context, 22.5 GiB usable on a 24GB card — the one config this page promises. The quant table's main column prices the 4K load (the community runtime default: weights + overhead + the KV term at 4K); each row's Note prices the full 32K load this page promises (13.9 GiB at Q4_K_M). The short form pulls the ollama build; this page measures the ggml-org file. Buying for it? A used RTX 3090 24GB is the value pick.

Qwen3-14B is Alibaba's dense mid-size model from the April 2025 Qwen3 release: 14.8B parameters (GGUF BF16 file-derived), 40 full-attention GQA layers — 40 query heads, 8 KV heads, head dim 128 (config.json) — native 40K context, Apache-2.0. No MoE, no hybrid attention: every layer grows KV linearly, which is why its 32K KV bound is a plain 5.0 GiB config derivation, and why this page's totals are labeled upper-bound estimates (actual ≤ value).

Data verified · sources pinned in Where every number comes from

Chart: one column per VRAM platform from 12GB up to 48GB-class (usable VRAM, GiB), zoned green = comfortable, amber = tight under 2.5 GiB of headroom, red = no fit; the accent staircase traces each platform's 32K ceiling quant — IQ2_M on 12GB, Q4_K_L on 16GB, FP8 on the 24GB columns, UD_Q8_K_XL on 32GB; the 24GB × Q4_K_M sweet spot is marked by a highlight bar at 8.6 GiB of headroom; UD_Q8_K_XL (23.0 GiB) misses the 24GB column by ~0.5 GiB at the KV bound, and F16 misses the RTX 5090 by ~3 GiB
One column per GPU, colored by verdict zone; the staircase is each card's 32K ceiling quant with the classic KV bound counted. 12GB tops out at IQ2_M (10.4 GiB, 0.05 to spare — tight), 16GB at Q4_K_L (14.4 GiB, tight), and the 24GB columns land on the official FP8 build at 20.7 GiB (1.8 to spare, tight) — with unsloth's UD-Q8_K_XL just past the line at 23.0 GiB: it fits a 24GB card at up to ~29K of context at the bound, which the GPU ladder's feel column prices row by row. The RTX 5090 32GB clears everything through UD-Q8_K_XL (23.0 GiB, 7.0 to spare) with F16 (33.0 GiB at the bound) the first door that misses. The highlighted level is the 24GB × Q4_K_M sweet spot — 13.9 GiB, 8.6 GiB of headroom, the comfortable default. The 48GB-class platform is one column (2× RTX 3090 24GB / 6000 Ada, 46.5 GiB usable) — two cards are not one card doubled.

How much VRAM at each quantization? (weights + overhead + 4K KV, batch 1)

Main column totals at 4K context (the community runtime default): weights + overhead + the classic stacked KV bound at 4K — the @32K bound divided by eight, same config derivation (config-derived for this plain-GQA model: 40 layers × 8 KV heads × 128 dim × 2 × 2 bytes × context; actual ≤ value, KV quantization only shrinks it). The KV column carries the @32K bound per row for reference. The fit column judges each build's full 32K load (13.9 GiB at Q4_K_M) against usable VRAM. Weights are actual file sizes.
QuantizationVRAM needed @4KKV @32K provisional i · beyond the @4K columnSmallest tracked fitNote
UD_IQ1_S4.7 GiB5 GiBRTX 3060 12GBmeasured · at 32K: 9.1 GiB
IQ2_M6.1 GiB5 GiBRTX 3060 12GBmeasured · at 32K: 10.4 GiB
Q4_K_M9.5 GiB5 GiBRTX 3060 12GB · ≤~10K ctxmeasured · at 32K: 13.9 GiB
Q4_K_L10.0 GiB5 GiBRTX 4060 Ti 16GBmeasured · at 32K: 14.4 GiB
FP816.3 GiB5 GiBRTX 3090 24GBmeasured · at 32K: 20.7 GiB
UD_Q8_K_XL18.6 GiB5 GiBRTX 3090 24GB · ≤~29K ctxmeasured · at 32K: 23.0 GiB

GB vs GiB: card names are the manufacturer's nominal GB; totals here are GiB (230 bytes) — a "24GB" card holds 24 GiB, and a file quoted 9,001,753,376 B in decimal is the same 8.4 GiB. Caliber →

The 48GB-class doors, spelled out: a dual-GPU combo (2× 24GB; not one card doubled), a workstation card (RTX 6000 Ada), or a Mac Studio (unified memory; runs, slower tok/s).

How this page computes the numbers (reproduce any cell)
  • usable VRAM = nominal minus reserve, per card: 12GB → 10.5 GiB, 16GB → 14.5 GiB, 24GB → 22.5 GiB, 32GB → 30.0 GiB.
  • total@32K = weights + overhead + KV@32K; KV@32K = 5 GiB (config-derived — 163,840 B/token effective at 32K; hybrid models carry a constant state on top, composition in sources).
  • total@4K (main column) = total@32K − KV@32K × 7/8 — KV is fully linear in context on this model.
  • The "≤~XK ctx" note = 8K + 32K × (usable − total@8K) ÷ KV@32K — the context length that exactly fills the card (KV grows linearly with context on this model).
  • A build fits a card at 32K when total@32K ≤ usable; tight = under 2.5 GiB of headroom, one site-wide threshold.

Is your GPU enough? (find your card: one row tells you)

Ceilings at 32K context with the KV bound counted (the stricter case), usable VRAM = nominal minus 1.5 GiB on 24GB-class, minus 2.0 GiB at 32GB. Every consumer rung lands tight: 12GB tops out at IQ2_M (10.4 GiB, 0.05 spare), 16GB at Q4_K_L (14.4 GiB, 0.08 spare), and 24GB at the official FP8 build (20.7 GiB, 1.8 spare) — with unsloth's UD-Q8_K_XL the near-miss row at 23.0 GiB, 0.5 over the 22.5 GiB usable: it fits ≤ ~29K of context at the bound (the feel column's crit math prices that). The RTX 5090 32GB clears everything through UD-Q8_K_XL with 7.0 GiB spare. Rows are ceilings — the biggest build that fits, not the page's pick. The recommended build lives in the hero, the buy section, and the chart's highlighted band.
Your GPUVRAMBiggest quant that fits (ceiling)How it feels
RTX 3060 12GB12 GBIQ2_M (2-bit) · 10.4 GiB0.05 GiB spare at 32K (incl KV bound)
RTX 4060 Ti 16GB16 GBQ4_K_L (4-bit) · 14.4 GiB0.08 GiB spare at 32K (incl KV bound)
RTX 3090 24GB24 GBFP8 (8-bit) · 20.7 GiB1.8 GiB spare at 32K (incl KV bound)
RTX 4090 24GB24 GBFP8 (8-bit) · 20.7 GiB1.8 GiB spare at 32K (incl KV bound)
RTX 5090 32GB32 GBUD_Q8_K_XL (8-bit) · 23.0 GiB7.0 GiB spare at 32K (incl KV bound)

Quants stack by size: each GPU has exactly one ceiling — a card that runs a bigger build runs every smaller one. Main-column totals price the 4K load (weights + overhead + the KV term at 4K — the community runtime default); each row's Note prices the full 32K load this page promises (Q4_K_M at 32K = 13.9 GiB), and CPU offload trades tok/s for headroom.

What GPU should you buy for it? (the 24GB sweet spot logic)

The sweet spot
24 GB
Buys you
Q4_K_M with real headroom — Q5_K_M fits too
Representative hardware
RTX 3090 (used) / RTX 4090
The logic24GB is the cheapest tier that runs Q4_K_M with real headroom: 13.9 GiB at 32K with the KV bound counted, 8.6 GiB to spare. Below it, 16GB tops out at Q4_K_L (0.08 spare) and 12GB at IQ2_M (0.05 spare) — usable, but the quality floor you feel. Above it, a 32GB RTX 5090 reaches UD-Q8_K_XL with room to breathe; nice, not necessary.
Why it fitsDense 14.8B at Q4_K_M is 8.4 GiB of weights; the whole 32K load rides a 5.0 GiB KV bound plus 0.5 GiB of runtime overhead — the plain-GQA arithmetic this page shows line by line — totaling 13.9 GiB against 22.5 GiB usable.

⚠ Tight is a site-wide threshold: under 2.5 GiB of headroom. Q4_K_M @32K leaves 8.6 GiB — comfortable. The tight fits worth knowing: Q8_0 totals 20.1 GiB (2.4 spare, tight), FP8 totals 20.7 GiB (1.8 spare, tight), and the near-miss row UD-Q8_K_XL totals 23.0 GiB — 0.5 GiB over the 22.5 GiB usable, fitting ≤ ~29K of context at the bound. All totals carry the classic KV bound, so these verdicts are stable, not flip-check rows.

Tracked builds (actual file sizes, not theory)

One row per build we track. verified = we read the file listing; reported = community numbers, linked, not re-measured by us.
BuildPublisherFile size24GB @32KSource
UD_IQ1_Sunsloth3.6 GiBOK · 9.1HF @a04a82c4 verified
IQ2_Mbartowski5.0 GiBOK · 10.4HF @bd080f76 verified
Q2_Kunsloth5.4 GiBOK · 10.8HF @a04a82c4 verified
Q2_K_L (bartowski)bartowski6.1 GiBOK · 11.6HF @bd080f76 verified
Q4_K_Mggml-org8.4 GiBOK · 13.9HF @af3732ec verified
Q4_K_Lbartowski8.9 GiBOK · 14.4HF @bd080f76 verified
FP8Qwen15.2 GiBTIGHT · 20.7HF @9a283b4a verified
UD_Q8_K_XLunsloth17.5 GiBNO · 23.0HF @a04a82c4 verified

Same quant, different builds: bartowski's Q2_K_L measures 6.1 GiB against unsloth's 5.5 GiB — a 9.7% spread at the same name (different tensor coverage), and the two sit side by side above. The mirror cases: Q4_K_M and Q8_0 ship at the same size between unsloth, ggml-org, and bartowski (one row stands for all three — the ggml-org file is cited), so for this model the Q4 name is not fuzzy: every Q4_K_M file on the three main repos is the same 8.4 GiB. Where 24GB ends at 32K: the official FP8 build at 20.7 GiB; UD-Q8_K_XL (23.0 GiB at the bound) is the first door that misses, and BF16 (33.0 GiB) needs 48GB-class hardware.

Self-host or API?

API $/1M (blended)
≈ $0.12-$0.24 — 14B-class listing, blended ≈ $0.14 (prices: OpenRouter)
Self-host monthly
$30-60 all-in (24GB card, 4h/day) — ≈ power only if you already own it
Breakeven
≈ 130M-500M tokens/mo

Why in / out? Output tokens cost more than input: a prompt is read in one parallel pass, while output is generated token-by-token — costlier to serve. For example, qwen3-14b listed at $0.12 in / $0.24 out per 1M tokens in the 2026-09-18 OpenRouter snapshot; blended at a typical chat mix (4 input : 1 output) ≈ $0.14/1M.

API prices float; the crossover moves less than one decade either way — so this page answers the question that doesn't need live prices: how much monthly usage makes self-hosting worth considering at all.

Monthly usageVerdictWhy
< 100M tokensAPIEven the cheapest self-host ($30/mo) never breaks even against the API bill at this usage — don't bother calculating.
100M-500M tokensConditionalThe decisive variable is whether you already own a 24GB card — amortization dominates the self-host bill.
> 500M tokensSelf-hostPer-token API billing stops scaling here; consider a managed dedicated instance too — at 1.5B+ tokens/mo it often beats DIY.

Robustness: at 0.12/1M blended the crossover sits near 500 tokens/mo; at 0.24/1M near 130/mo. The three bands hold under ±2.5× API-price and ±2× self-host-cost floats. Self-host cost basis: $800-1900 GPU amortized over 30 months ($27-63/mo) + ~350W × 4h/day × $0.15/kWh (≈ $6/mo). Live prices via OpenRouter (linked, not re-verified by us); the band is a 14B-class reference from the 2026-09-18 OpenRouter listing, not a pinned price for this model.

Where every number comes from (every figure carries its tag)

Weights: pinned file sizes at pinned revisions.
Totals: measured weights + KV as the classic stacked upper bound (plain-GQA config derivation — labeled, and actual ≤ value) + measured overhead. This page exists for one config: the dense 14–16B tier × Q4_K-class quant × 32K context on a 24GB card — the cheapest tier that runs the community default with real headroom.
Caliber: all figures in GiB (230 bytes) — VRAM is binary-native. Baseline: 32K context, 22.5 GiB usable on 24GB cards — the one config this page promises; the quant table's main column prices the 4K load per build (the community runtime default), and each row's Note prices the full 32K load this page promises. KV @32K is the classic stacked bound for this 40-layer GQA model (163,840 B/token, config-derived, unmeasured): actual ≤ value, KV quantization only shrinks it. Verify before buying hardware. How we compute these numbers →
What each number slot is made of. These tags are the legend for every badge on this page: they say what kind of evidence a number is, and what a verdict built on it can claim.
TagSlotWhat it isWhat the verdict can claim
reportedmodelHugging Face config.json (hypothesis-parameter carrier)Tight, conditional — stands on the linked source, re-checkable by you.
reportedstaticHugging Face model pageTight, conditional — stands on the linked source, re-checkable by you.
provisionalkvKV cache @ 32K — no published measurement for Qwen3-14B in our sources (kaitchup/vLLM/official reports checked 2026-09-14); the page shows the classic stacked bound instead: 163,840 B/token × 32K = 5.0 GiB, config-derived (40 layers × 8 KV heads × 128 dim × K/V × 2 bytes), actual ≤ valueVery likely right, order of magnitude only — replaced the moment measured values land.
measuredoverheadDeployment overhead — llama.cpp FA-on compute buffer anchor (507 MiB; measured empirical; same constant as the other champion pages)Determinate — "it runs" means it runs.
Pinned sources: every row clickable and dated; repo sources commit-pinned (living docs tracked as latest).
Hugging Face config.json (hypothesis-parameter carrier)@40c06982accessed 2026-09-13
Hugging Face model page@40c06982accessed 2026-09-13
KV cache @ 32K — no published measurement for Qwen3-14B in our sources (kaitchup/vLLM/official reports checked 2026-09-14); the page shows the classic stacked bound instead: 163,840 B/token × 32K = 5.0 GiB, config-derived (40 layers × 8 KV heads × 128 dim × K/V × 2 bytes), actual ≤ valuelatest—
Deployment overhead — llama.cpp FA-on compute buffer anchor (507 MiB; measured empirical; same constant as the other champion pages)latestaccessed 2026-09-05

FAQ

Does Qwen3-14B fit in 24GB VRAM?

Yes, comfortably at the community default. The Q4_K_M build totals 13.9 GiB at 32K context (weights + overhead + the 5.0 GiB classic KV bound) against 22.5 GiB usable on an RTX 3090 24GB or 4090 24GB — 8.6 GiB to spare. Even the official FP8 build (20.7 GiB at the bound) fits the same cards, tight.

How much VRAM does Qwen3-14B need at Q4_K_M?

13.9 GiB at 32K context: 8.4 GiB weights + 0.5 GiB runtime overhead + 5.0 GiB KV cache. The KV figure is the classic stacked bound for this plain-GQA model (163,840 bytes/token × 32,768 tokens — 40 layers × 8 KV heads × 128 dim, config-derived, unmeasured): actual KV ≤ that value, and KV quantization shrinks it further. At 4K context the KV term drops eightfold to ≈0.6 GiB, so the same build runs in ≈9.5 GiB. The short form (ollama run qwen3:14b) pulls the ollama Q4_K_M build.

What is the smallest GPU that runs Qwen3-14B?

At 32K context an RTX 3060 12GB tops out at IQ2_M (10.4 GiB at the bound, 0.05 GiB to spare — tight) and a 16GB card reaches Q4_K_L (14.4 GiB, 0.08 to spare) — usable, but you are living at the quality floor. For Q4_K_M, buy 24GB. At 4K context everything relaxes a band: Q4_K_M at 4K is ≈9.5 GiB, fitting a 12GB card.

What is the biggest build that fits a 24GB card at 32K?

The official FP8 build: 15.2 GiB of weights + overhead + the KV bound totals 20.7 GiB against 22.5 GiB usable — 1.8 GiB to spare, tight. Unsloth's UD-Q8_K_XL lands just past the line at 23.0 GiB (0.5 over), fitting a 24GB card at up to ~29K of context at the bound; F16 (33.0 GiB at the bound) is the first door that misses outright, needing 48GB-class hardware.

Which Q4_K_M file should I download — unsloth, ggml-org, or bartowski?

For this model it doesn't matter by size: Q4_K_M ships at the same size across all three publishers (9,001,753,376 bytes each — verified from the pinned file listings), and the same is true of Q8_0; the table cites the ggml-org file. The one same-name spread worth knowing is Q2_K_L: bartowski's build runs 9.7% larger than unsloth's (different tensor coverage), and both are listed. Read bytes, not labels.

How does Qwen3-14B compare to the 27B models on VRAM?

It is the budget rung of the same 24GB ladder: Q4_K_M at 13.9 GiB leaves 8.6 GiB of headroom where the 27B hybrids (Qwen3.5/3.6/3.8) leave 3.9–4.3 GiB, and its 24GB ceiling is the official FP8 build rather than a Q6-class door. What you give up is capability, not comfort — the 27B pages in the related tables above carry the same 24GB promise with less room to spare.

How does this site compute these VRAM numbers?

Weights are measured file sizes at pinned revisions (sources below); totals add runtime overhead plus the KV cache at 32K context. Here KV@32K = 5.0 GiB = 163,840 B/token × 32,768 (40 layers × 8 KV heads × 128 dim, config-derived bound). A build fits a card at 32K when the total clears usable VRAM (nominal minus reserve), and tight means under 2.5 GiB of headroom — the full formula lives in the method box under the quantization table.