llmvram.com
DeepSeek · released 2026-10-17 · MIT · 552.0 B MoE (16.0 B active) · CED / MLA attention + vision tower · 1024K context

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 VRAM requirements

CONSUMER: NO No consumer GPU runs it — the smallest measured build totals 106.3 GiB (weights + measured overhead; a lossy-VQ community conversion, 4× a 24GB card), and the smallest standard-precision build starts at 246.8 GiB. The question is not which GPU, but which exit:
Rent cloud GPUs ↓ Appliance form factors ↓ Distill / step-down ladder ↓ Private deployment ↓ Just use the API ↓

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 is the October 17, 2026 checkpoint of DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash — DeepSeek's own model card calls it a minor update, and then shows benchmark jumps of eleven points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and nearly three on DeepSWE (both reported, linked below). The supply moved on launch day itself: a lossy-VQ community conversion landed within hours of the checkpoint (as of October 17, 2026) and rewrote the doors — one 128GB appliance (DGX Spark / M4 Max) now fits it at 106.3 GiB with a real quality trade-off (same-top-1 69–79% on the publisher's reference numbers, reported below), one B200 covers the same build for cloud renters, a 512GB Mac Studio runs every standard-precision build through Q4_K_M, and the API is already serving these weights as deepseek-flash. Looking for the previous generation? The DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 page prices the V4.0-line files.

Updated · data status: MEASURED WEIGHTS — totals = measured weights + measured overhead anchor; KV kept out of totals (same-day figures: ~890 B/token native reported — under a GiB at 32K against these weights); every weight is a pinned file-size sum (deepseek-ai official + mrfakename + Baekpica, all pinned below)

Log-scale runway chart: the lossy-VQ build (106 GiB) sits 4× above a 24GB card but inside the 128GB appliance and single-B200 markers; the standard-precision builds (Q2_K to official FP8) sit far above every consumer card; the 512GB Mac Studio clears the standard builds through Q4_K_M.
Every build sits above every consumer card — the smallest (VQ, 106.3 GiB total) is 4× a 24GB card, and no 24–48GB card is in the conversation at any build. The doors: the VQ build fits one 128GB appliance (120 GiB usable, 1.13×) and a single 192GB B200 — lossy VQ with a specialized runtime, quality figures reported and linked; the standard-precision ladder starts at 246.8 GiB (Q2_K) and needs 2–3 B200s by build; the 512GB M3 Ultra (480 GiB usable) runs standard builds Q2_K through Q4_K_M with real headroom and reaches Q8_0/FP8 only at ~1.0× — paper-thin, KV under a GiB at 32K by same-day figures. As of October 17, 2026 the runway is still growing — quantizer builds keep landing.

Rent it: minimal cloud configs (the smallest door in)

Cloud-renter lens: hourly billing, fewest cards first — the VQ build needs 1 192GB B200; standard-precision builds need 2 at Q2_K up to 3 at official FP8. Every door below is a measured file sum at a pinned revision; card counts are plain division — see where every number comes from.
QuantizationTotal VRAMMinimal single-node configVerdict
VQ vq8sh14-q4k (measured · lossy)106.3 GiB1× B200 / 1× MI300Xsmallest build · lossy VQ · as of 2026-10-17: same-top-1 69.08–78.61% (V4.1 same-recipe, reported; 1017-measured pending) · ds4-dfm-rs runtime only
Q2_K (measured)246.8 GiB2× B200 / 2× MI300Xsmallest standard-precision build · stock-runnable GGUF
Q3_K_M (measured)323.9 GiB2× B200 / 2× MI300Xcommunity · landed launch day
Q4_K_M (measured)414.7 GiB3× B200 / 3× MI300Xthe Q4 door · the standard-precision sweet spot
Q8_0 (measured)473.6 GiB3× B200 / 3× MI300Xcommunity largest · paper-fits one 512GB Mac
FP8 (official deepseek-ai)475.7 GiB3× B200 / 3× MI300Xthe official-precision door · 3× B200

Card counts are plain division (rounded up) against published per-GPU memory (B200 192GB, MI300X 192GB) on measured totals — weights + a measured overhead anchor (llama.cpp discussion #9936). KV stays out of these totals: same-day vendor and community figures (~890 B/token native, reported) put 32K of KV well under a GiB next to these weights. The VQ row is a different kind of door: its bytes are measured and pinned, but it is a lossy conversion with a specialized runtime — the quality column is reported, not measured, and labeled as such below.

Appliance / unified-memory form factors

The evergreen "can a Mac Studio / DGX Spark run it" family — one row each, answered directly. The VQ build opened the 128GB boxes the day the checkpoint shipped; the 512GB box remains the only door for standard-precision builds with real headroom.
ApplianceUnified memoryBest fitVerdict
Mac Studio M3 Ultra512 GBthe VQ build: usable is 4.54× its file; standard builds through Q4_K_M (414.7 GiB) fit with real headroom (1.16× of usable); Q8_0/FP8 paper-fit at ~1.0×FITS · standard Q2_K–Q4_K_M real, Q8_0/FP8 paper-thin
Mac Studio M4 Max128 GBthe lossy-VQ build fits — usable is 1.13× of the VQ file; quality trade-off + ds4-dfm-rs runtime; no standard build fitsFITS · VQ door only (lossy)
NVIDIA DGX Spark128 GBthe lossy-VQ build fits — usable is 1.13× of the VQ file, publisher-sized for this box; quality trade-off + ds4-dfm-rs runtime; no standard build fitsFITS · VQ door only (lossy)

The appliance column got a new door the day the checkpoint shipped — with caveats attached. The 128GB boxes (M4 Max / DGX Spark, ~120 GiB usable) now fit the lossy-VQ build (106.3 GiB total, 1.13× of usable) — real, but lossy: same-top-1 69–79% on the publisher's V4.1-same-recipe reference numbers (reported, linked), and it loads only in the ds4-dfm-rs / YoungAi ds4-server runtimes, not stock llama.cpp or Ollama. The 512GB Mac Studio (480 GiB usable) holds every standard-precision build through Q4_K_M with room to breathe (4.54× of the smallest file, the VQ build) and reaches Q8_0/FP8 only at ~1.0× (paper-fits — read those two rows as 'it loads', not 'it runs'). Ratios compare usable memory to build file size, both in GiB (binary), the same single-unit division end to end; unified-memory bandwidth trails datacenter GPUs by an order of magnitude, so these are 'it runs' verdicts, not 'it runs fast'.

Can't run it? The distill / step-down ladder

No DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 distill is tracked in our sources yet — the checkpoint shipped October 17, 2026. The V4.1 line runs DeepSeek's CED architecture (causal encoder-decoder: per-layer context compression with a 128-token sliding window on top of the MLA lineage — config evidence pinned below, technical report linked) with a vision tower, so a step-down sibling would be a new build entirely, not a quant of this one. When official distills or smaller siblings ship, each gets its own VRAM page and this section links the full ladder; until then, the smallest doors in the rent table above are the lossy-VQ community build and the pinned Q2_K standard build.

Step-down options that exist: the previous generation's doors are one click away — DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 and the unversioned V4-Flash page price the V4.0-line files, whose 1-bit build has a reported 24GB-card offload path (tensorrigs, linked from that page) — the pragmatic 'runnable DeepSeek' answer while V4.1 has no small standard build of its own. DeepSeek's own R1-Distill line (Qwen/Llama bodies, 1.5B–70B) remains the native small-model ladder, linked below. Version note: the unversioned deepseek-v4-flash page tracks the V4.0 generation by design — an unversioned V4.1 page would be a separate catalog decision, not this one.

Private deployment (enterprises, labs, providers)

A separate query family from everything above: vLLM / SGLang tensor-parallel reference configs for the CED/MLA stack, compliance and air-gapped installs, TCO modeling against the API. The buyers here are not price-shopping: regulated workloads, data-residency rules, and air-gapped labs make self-hosting a procurement requirement, not an optimization. And the capacity fact: 3 B200s hold the official build — one B200 already covers the VQ community build — so the question is governance and throughput, not RAM. Note the toolchain is young — DeepSeek ships a reference inference stack and a Rust prompt-encoding library (deepseek-recipe) with this checkpoint instead of a Jinja chat template (linked below); the VQ community build needs its own specialized runtime (ds4-dfm-rs / YoungAi ds4-server, pinned below) and is unreadable by stock llama.cpp, Ollama, or Transformers loaders (publisher-stated); mainline llama.cpp support for deepseek_v41 had just landed as of October 17, 2026. Private-deploy buyers should budget an integration week, not an afternoon.

Or just use the API

API $/1M (in/out)
live prices via OpenRouter
Self-host monthly
a single 192GB B200 covers the VQ build — and still rents for more per month than most teams' entire API bill

Honest take: DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 is a 552.0 B-parameter MoE backbone with 16.0 B active parameters — the shape where hosted APIs are cheapest to run and hardest to beat on cost: low-active inference is exactly what API fleets optimize. Version note: as of October 17, 2026 the deepseek-flash API name serves these 1017 weights (official announcement linked below) — the name you call is no longer proof of which checkpoint you get, and providers mid-migration may still answer with the previous V4.1-Flash; check the provider's live model list. Self-hosting makes sense when private deployment is the requirement, not to save money. Prices are linked, not pinned.

Where every number comes from (every figure carries its tag)

Weights: pinned file sizes at pinned revisions. Totals: measured weights + a measured overhead anchor (llama.cpp #9936). Same-day vendor/community KV figures exist (~890 B/token native, reported) but 32K of KV is well under a GiB here — the verdict doesn't depend on it. The tag table is the legend →
What each number slot is made of. These tags are the legend for every badge on this page: they say what kind of evidence a number is — and what a verdict built on it can claim.
TagSlotWhat it isWhat the verdict can claim
measuredBuild file sizesCommunity + official files, sizes summed at pinned revisions: the official 48-shard safetensors release (deepseek-ai), the standard-precision GGUF builds Q2_K–Q8_0 (mrfakename), and the lossy-VQ base (Baekpica, 40 parts summed — vision sidecar and Engram tables ship separately and are excluded from the weight line, per the publisher's own layout). All pinned below.Determinate at each door — a platform above or below a measured file size is a fact, not an estimate.
reportedVQ quality + runtimeThe VQ build's quality and speed figures are the publisher's reference numbers from the same recipe on V4.1 Flash — as of 2026-10-17, same-top-1 69.08–78.61% across six held-out domains — and the README states no 1017 serving has been measured yet; the format loads only in ds4-dfm-rs / YoungAi ds4-server (publisher-stated). Linked below, labeled as reported; when 1017-specific measurements land, this page carries them dated.A real but lossy door: read its row as 'it runs with a measurable quality cost', not 'it matches the standard builds'.
provisionalTotals (weights + overhead)Simple addition: measured weights + a measured overhead anchor (llama.cpp discussion #9936, same site-wide anchor as every page). KV stays out: same-day vendor/community figures (~890 B/token native, reported) put 32K of KV well under a GiB next to these weights.The overhead line is a rounding-level term next to these weights; at 4× of a 24GB card on the smallest build, no door verdict moves on it.
provisionalCloud card countsSimple division against published per-GPU memory (B200 192GB, MI300X 192GB — linked below).Card counts follow arithmetically once totals are set.
reportedModel identity (552B backbone / 8B-in 16B-out, benchmarks)Parameter counts and the benchmark table (Terminal-Bench 4.0, DeepSWE v1.1, and the rest) are the official model card's and OpenRouter's figures — reported, linked below, not re-measured by us; vendor materials additionally describe 196B of Engram conditional memory inside the release, and the HF page auto-displays ~763B total once everything is counted.Identity and benchmark claims track the linked pages.
reportedRelease facts (1017 identity, API switch)October 17, 2026 ship date, 'minor update' wording, and the API serving switch come from DeepSeek's official announcement and same-day technical press (linked below).Version identity claims track the linked pages, not our measurement.
reportedAPI pricesReferenced from OpenRouter, linked, not re-verified by us.Tracks the linked page — prices move, we don't pin them.
Pinned sources — every row clickable, dated.
Baekpica/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017-VQ-GGUF @ f81ee2e9 (VQ base, 40 parts (Baekpica) 105.8GiB)pinned treeaccessed 2026-10-17
mrfakename/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017-GGUF @ 2c97dba3 (Q2_K 246.3GiB / Q3_K_M 323.4GiB / Q4_K_M 414.2GiB / Q8_0 473.1GiB)pinned treeaccessed 2026-10-17
deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 @ 1bae0e10 (official FP8 (48 shards) 475.3GiB)pinned treeaccessed 2026-10-17
Baekpica README (pinned) — VQ layout, sidecar/Engram arrangement, ds4-dfm-rs sizing claim, and the quality/speed reference numbers explicitly labeled as V4.1-Flash same-recipe ('not this artifact; 1017 measurements will be added once they exist')reportedaccessed 2026-10-17
DeepSeek official announcement — DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 release (October 17, 2026; 'minor update' wording; benchmark table; API serving switch)reportedaccessed 2026-10-17
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 model card (pinned README: minor-update statement, benchmark table, no Jinja template / deepseek-recipe note)reportedaccessed 2026-10-17
OpenRouter — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 listing (552B backbone, 8B active on input / 16B on output; 1017-dated model id)reportedaccessed 2026-10-17
DeepSeek-V4.1 technical report (DeepSeek_V41_Tech_Report.pdf — CED architecture; hosted in the V4.1-Flash repo)reportedaccessed 2026-10-17
ggml-org/llama.cpp discussion #9936 (runtime overhead anchor)measuredaccessed 2026-10-17
NVIDIA B200 spec (192GB)product pageaccessed 2026-10-17
AMD MI300X spec (192GB)product pageaccessed 2026-10-17
OpenRouter — deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017 pricesliveaccessed 2026-10-17
DeepSeek API docs news 260910 — the deepseek-v4-flash name retirement and deepseek-flash primary name (previous generation's API history)reportedaccessed 2026-10-17

FAQ

What is DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 and how is it different from DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash?

1017 is the October 17, 2026 checkpoint of DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash — DeepSeek's own model card calls it 'a minor update', then shows benchmark jumps of eleven points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and nearly three points on DeepSWE v1.1 versus the previous V4.1-Flash (full table linked below), alongside shorter task runtimes and outputs. Under the hood it is a new weight set on the CED architecture (per-layer context compression over the MLA lineage, a 128-token sliding window, plus a vision tower) at a 552B-parameter backbone with 8B active on input / 16B on output (vendor materials additionally describe 196B of Engram conditional memory in the release — the HF page auto-displays ~763B total once embeddings and the vision tower are counted), 1M context, MIT license. Practically: it is a different model in the only sense this site prices — different files, different bytes, different doors. This page tracks the supply as it lands: two community quant sets existed by publication day (standard GGUFs and a lossy-VQ conversion) plus the official 48-shard release, and more builds keep landing.

Can DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 run on an RTX 4090?

Not in VRAM at any build: the smallest measured build is the lossy-VQ community conversion at 106.3 GiB (4× the card's 24GB), and the smallest standard-precision build (Q2_K) totals 246.8 GiB. Unlike the previous generation, there is no reported 24GB-card offload recipe for this checkpoint (the tensorrigs path was written for the V4.0-line files). The working exits are a 128GB appliance on the VQ build (lossy, specialized runtime), a single B200 for the same build, a 512GB Mac Studio for standard builds, or the API.

How many GPUs do you need to run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017?

One 192GB B200 covers the lossy-VQ build (106.3 GiB); standard-precision builds need 2 B200s at Q2_K (246.8 GiB) up to 3 at official FP8 (475.7 GiB) — card counts are plain division on measured totals (linked below). A full 5× B200 node is a throughput choice, not a capacity requirement.

Can a Mac Studio run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017?

Two different answers by build. The 128GB boxes (M4 Max / DGX Spark, ~120 GiB usable) gained a door on publication day: the lossy-VQ build (106.3 GiB, 1.13× of usable) fits — but it is a lossy conversion (same-top-1 69–79% on the publisher's V4.1-same-recipe reference numbers, reported) that loads only in the ds4-dfm-rs / YoungAi ds4-server runtimes, so treat it as a real door with a quality cost, not a free lunch. No standard-precision build fits 128GB. The 512GB M3 Ultra (480 GiB usable) runs the standard builds Q2_K through Q4_K_M with real headroom and reaches Q8_0/FP8 only at ~1.0× — paper doors ('it loads', not 'it runs'; same-day KV figures under a GiB at 32K can't rescue them). Unified-memory bandwidth caps throughput regardless.

Is there a smaller version of DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017?

Among tracked builds, the smallest is the lossy-VQ community conversion (106.3 GiB) — real, runnable on one 128GB appliance, and explicitly lossy (quality figures reported, linked). The smallest standard-precision build is Q2_K at 246.8 GiB. No official distill or step-down of this checkpoint is tracked in our sources yet — it shipped October 17, 2026. The pragmatic small-DeepSeek answers otherwise are the previous generation's 1-bit build with its reported 24GB-card offload path (V4-Flash-0731 page, tensorrigs linked there) and DeepSeek's R1-Distill line (1.5B–70B, linked below). When a V4.1-line distill or smaller sibling ships it gets its own VRAM page and this page will link it.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 in Ollama?

Not from the official library as of publication day — no local listing exists for the 1017 checkpoint (the V4-line listing is cloud-only, and community imports of the standard builds had not appeared in our sweep as of October 17, 2026). The lossy-VQ build is likewise outside the stock ecosystem: its publisher states standard llama.cpp, Ollama, and Transformers loaders do not read the format — it serves through ds4-dfm-rs or YoungAi ds4-server (both pinned below). The well-trodden path for a private deploy of the standard builds is the official repository itself: DeepSeek ships a reference inference stack with this checkpoint, plus deepseek-recipe (Rust prompt-encoding libraries with Python bindings) instead of a Jinja chat template (both linked below). LM Studio / llama.cpp-ecosystem support for deepseek_v41 was a fast-moving target as of October 17, 2026 — expect integration friction, and re-check the pinned sources before budgeting hardware.

Which API name serves DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017?

As of October 17, 2026, deepseek-flash serves the 1017 weights — the official announcement states the web, app, and API switched to the new model the day it shipped (linked below). Mid-migration providers may still answer with the previous V4.1-Flash checkpoint, and older code using retired names may route unexpectedly: the API name you call is no longer proof of which weights you get. This page answers for the 1017 files specifically.